PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this policy is to set out how OpenVPMS Limited manages any information it collects from website visitors, software users, customers and suppliers. We are committed to providing quality services to you, and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual/party. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including, but not limited to, over the telephone, emails, our website, our software, the information you input into our software and from third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services and software to you, providing information to our customers and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
Sensitive information
is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • With your consent; or
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Where reasonable and practicable, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

We have made a commitment to maintain good privacy practice by following the National Privacy Principles set out by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, a copy of which can be found at www.aoic.gov.au 

It is our policy to:

  • Only collect as much information as is required to provide you with a service and meet our legal obligations;
  • Store all collected information in a secure location;
  • Encrypt all sensitive information such as passwords and credit card numbers using best practice encryption methods;
  • Provide access to the information by the owner as requested, or to a third party (such as law enforcement agencies) as it is required to do so by law;
  • Provide the owner with the tools to add, edit or remove the information we have collected;
  • Ensure all our staff are engaged in binding agreements that protects the privacy of the information we collect;
  • Protect all transactions to and from our website(s) that transmit sensitive information using a minimum 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificate;
  • Protect all data to and from our internal systems to and from our staff by secure Virtual Private Network (VPN) connection;
  • Never sell or trade any information that has been collected without notifying the owner and allowing them to add, edit or remove the information we have collected.

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding our collection or use of your information and privacy, please contact our Business Manager by sending an email to manager@openvpms.com or by phoning (03) 8737 9309 during business hours.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in customer files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.  We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.  In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

OpenVPMS Limited
Email: manager@openvpms.com
Ph: +61 3 8737 9309
Unit 18a, 21 Woods Point Rd,Warburton VIC 3799

Phone Support

For any urgent support queries please contact us on 03 8737 9309. For any non urgent matters please email support@openvpms.com or to lodge a support ticket Click Here